EN
Check my options

Open data

Brazil immigration in numbers

Each year the Federal Police registers hundreds of thousands of new migrants. Here they are by route and nationality, from official microdata, with the full dataset free to download.

In short

The Federal Police recorded 265,523 new migrant registrations in Brazil in 2025, up from 248,167 in 2024. Most come through the Mercosur agreements, the special route for Venezuelans, family reunion and study; 715 were digital nomads. These are registrations, not visas issued abroad.

Source: SISMIGRA microdata, OBMigra/UnB ↗

New registrations, 2025
265,523
Change on 2024
+7%
Active registrations, September 2026
2,025,700
Digital nomads registered, 2025
715

New registrations by route

Each year's new registrations, by the legal basis they were granted on. Routes with a guide on Emigro link to it.

Route20222023202420252026*
Residence for Venezuelans98,471107,12494,74382,78324,162
Asylum seekers' provisional documents56,92729,94551,10465,32618,069
Mercosur and bilateral agreements39,25246,39451,06655,86318,068
Family reunion15,76316,55616,57822,57012,387
Study7,1908,0568,75111,0624,464
Humanitarian residence8,5927,8106,6918,1412,849
Technical assistance and technology transfer2,6533,2554,0284,1361,345
Work1,8662,0472,7364,2221,313
Ship crews2,1272,1793,3593,581796
Recognised refugees and stateless people5,5512,6112,076966182
Religious work1,6031,9652,3051,803725
Border residents1,4811,6451,9662,203734
Other work routes779907925885253
Digital nomad232610639715241
Company directors and managers448408432469149
Other and older routes31125129223171
Retirement203203230228125
Investor, in a company13712113317754
Investor, in property8910611316262
Total243,675232,193248,167265,52386,049

* 2026 covers January to April only.

Digital nomads: the top nationalities

Digital nomad registrations from 2022 to April 2026, by nationality.

  1. United States660
  2. Russia241
  3. France187
  4. Germany184
  5. United Kingdom170
  6. Netherlands78
  7. Spain72
  8. Canada71
  9. Italy67
  10. Switzerland63
  11. Mexico56
  12. Portugal48
  13. Australia37
  14. Poland37
  15. Belgium35

Top nationalities in 2025

Every new registration in 2025, on every route.

  1. Venezuela101,937
  2. Cuba37,373
  3. Bolivia21,417
  4. Argentina13,500
  5. Haiti12,146
  6. Colombia11,472
  7. Paraguay7,254
  8. China6,379
  9. Peru4,422
  10. Angola3,801
  11. United States3,361
  12. Uruguay3,252
  13. France3,173
  14. Portugal1,735
  15. Ecuador1,701

Migrants with an active registration

Everyone holding an active registration at the end of each year and in the latest month, from the Federal Police's monthly files.

  1. End of 20221,569,217
  2. End of 20231,702,394
  3. End of 20241,819,636
  4. End of 20251,958,300
  5. September 20262,025,700

About this data

Download the data

The full table, one row per year, route and nationality, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Please credit Emigro (emigro.co), from OBMigra/UnB and Federal Police data.

Download CSV Download JSON

Planning your own move?

Answer a few questions to see which route fits you, then choose a lawyer from Emigro's directory of independent lawyers registered with the OAB.

Start my assessment Or talk to a lawyer first

Rather talk to an immigration lawyer first?

Send a short note to an independent immigration lawyer who uses Emigro. If they offer a paid call, you can pick a time on their calendar right away; otherwise they reply by email.

Official sources

Data updated on October 25, 2026. Emigro gives preliminary guidance, not legal advice. Emigro is a private company, not affiliated with the Brazilian government, the Federal Police, Itamaraty, the Ministry of Justice or the Receita Federal. Emigro is not a law firm and does not provide legal services. Lawyers listed are independent, registered with the OAB, and solely responsible for their advice.

Common questions

How many digital nomads has Brazil registered?

The Federal Police registered 2,437 digital nomads from 2022 to April 2026, 715 of them in 2025. The largest group is from United States. Someone who gets the visa but never registers isn't counted.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the SISMIGRA microdata that OBMigra, the University of Brasília's migration observatory, publishes from Federal Police records, and from the Federal Police's monthly open data on active registrations.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. Download the CSV or JSON and reuse it under CC BY 4.0, crediting Emigro (emigro.co), from OBMigra/UnB and Federal Police data.

More free tools

See all free tools